Paper Submission

  Workshop Organizers

 Program Committee

Important Dates


Submissions Due:

Extended to January 14, 2013

Review Decisions:
February 13, 2013

Final Manuscript Due:
Extended to March 8, 2013

IPDPS logo

  • 2005 (held jointly with HIPS workshop)
  • 2004

High-Performance Grid and Cloud Computing Workshop

May 20, 2013, Boston, Massachusetts USA

in conjunction with

International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium - IPDPS 2013
May 20-24, 2013,
Boston, Massachusetts USA

  • Applications: Theory and practice cloud and grid computing.
  • Application resilience and elasticity in high performance clouds.
  • Infrastructure: Implementation and evaluation of services for distributed computing.
  • Management and Monitoring: Account management, resource allocation and pricing.
  • Scheduling: Application scheduling, workflow management.
  • Networking: Bandwidth allocation, data routing, co-scheduling of network and compute resources.
  • Resource allocation: Mapping data and applications on distributed resources.
  • Programming Models: Middleware for remote execution and inter-task communication.
  • Virtualization: Virtualization of computing, storage, and network resources.

Paper Submission

We invite submissions not exceeding eight single-spaced pages (IEEE Computer Society Proceedings Manuscripts style: two columns). Submitted papers may not have appeared in or be under consideration for another workshop, conference, or journal. Each paper will be refereed by at least three independent reviewers. Paper submission indicates the intention of the author to present the paper at the HPGC workshop at IPDPS 2013.

Submission link:

The HPGC workshop proceedings will be published by the IEEE Computer Society along with the IPDPS conference proceedings. 

Workshop Organizers

  • Eric Aubanel, University of New Brunswick, Canada

  • Virendra C. Bhavsar, University of New Brunswick, Canada

  • Michael Alex Frumkin, Nvidia, USA

Advance Program
9:00 - 10:00 am Invited talk: Immersive Experiences and the Cloud, Norm Rubin, Nvidia
10:00 - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Session 1: High Performance Cloud Computing
  • Khaled Diab, M. Mustafa Rafique, Mohamed Hefeeda, Dynamic Sharing of GPUs in Cloud Systems
  • Petra Berenbrink, Dirk Meister, Lars Nagel, Tom Friedetzky, Andre Brinkmann, Distributing Storage in Cloud Environments 
  • Christophe Cerin, Alain Takoudjou, BOINC as a Service for the SlapOS Cloud: Tools and Methods
Note: due to unforeseen circumstances, the following paper will not be presented: Yiming Han, Anthony Chronopoulos, Distributed Loop Scheduling Schemes for Cloud Systems
12:00 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 3:00 pm Invited talk: Grid meets Cloud: Accelerating Science through Cloud-hosted Services, Rajkumar Kettimuthu,  Argonne National Laboratory
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 - 5:30 pm Session 2: Virtual Machines and Data Clouds
  • Liuyi Eric Zhang, Tajana Simunic Rosing, Gaurav Dhiman, vGreenNet: Managing Server and Networking Resources of Co-located Heterogeneous VMs 
  • Ryousei Takano, Hidemoto Nakada, Takahiro Hirofuchi, Yoshio Tanaka, Tomohiro Kudoh, Ninja Migration: An Interconnect-transparent Migration for Heterogeneous Data Centers 
  • Seung-Hwan Lim, James Horey, Yanjun Yao, Edmon Begoli, Qing Cao, Performance implications from sizing a VM on multi-core systems: A Data analytic application's view
  • Satish Puri, Dinesh Agarwal, Xi He, Sushil K. Prasad, MapReduce algorithms for GIS Polygonal Overlay Processing 

Program Committee

  • Marzia Buscemi, IMT Lucca Institute for Advanced Studies, Italy
  • Anthony T. Chronopoulos, Univ. of Texas at San Antonio, USA
  • Rostand Costa, Federal University of Paraíba, Brazil
  • Weichang Du, University of New Brunswick, Canada
  • Jiahua He, Amazon Web Services, USA
  • Eduardo Huedo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
  • Rajkumar Kettimuthu,  Argonne National Laboratory, USA
  • Alexey Lastovetsky, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Gabriel Mateescu, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Blacksburg, VA, USA
  • Rubén S. Montero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid. Spain
  • Daniel de Oliveira, Federal Center of Technological Education, Brazil
  • Stefan Podlipnig, University of Innsbruck, Austria
  • Sushil Prasad, Georgia State University, USA
  • Andrew Rau-Chaplin, Dalhousie University, Canada
  • Thomas Rauber, University of Bayreuth, Germany
  • Ivan Rodero, Rutgers University, USA
  • Guangzhong Sun, University of Science and Technology of China
  • Luis Tomas, University of Umeå, Sweden
  • Chase (Qishi) Wu, University of Memphis, USA
  • Laurence T. Yang, St Francis Xavier University, Canada
  • Esma Yildirim, Fatih University, Turkey


 - Send questions and comments to  or to

 Last update: May 20, 2013